Page 3 of 3

Re: SS32

Posted: Thu Nov 03, 2011 7:27 am
by radiorok
I have only had to replace Motherboards in a failure

To try and get the Orig is like $400

I just bout a similar one from Geeks

Re: SS32

Posted: Thu Nov 03, 2011 12:26 pm
by Doug Erdman
radiorok wrote:I have only had to replace Motherboards in a failure

To try and get the Orig is like $400

I just bout a similar one from Geeks
I found a place for SS32 motherboards and bought 2 they have 56 left and then they are end of line. Price $285 per board.

Re: SS32

Posted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 10:30 am
by weekendbob
Hi Doug!

Where did you find motherboards for the SS32? I may need one or two right now.

Re: SS32

Posted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 11:01 am
by Doug Erdman
weekendbob wrote:Hi Doug!

Where did you find motherboards for the SS32? I may need one or two right now.

IMBA-8650GR-R22 Intel 865G ATX SBC W/ IntelĀ® P4 S478 800Mhz, AGP 8X, Realtek GbE, SATA , Audio- $285.00 ea -->58pcs in stock and then this board will be EOL also.

David HollandAlcom Industrial Systems10849 Kinghurst #105Houston Tx 77099281-988-8555281-568-9795 (F)

Re: SS32

Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2011 8:38 am
by Doug Erdman
Dale H. Cook wrote:
Doug Erdman wrote:is this what I am looking for or should I be looking for something else.
Your original question was about possible network problems, and I responded by asking about the browse master as I have seen problems in networks where two or more machines are trying to be the browse master, especially with a mix of Windows versions on the same network. I manually configure my networks to designate one machine (usually the least likely machine to need rebooting) as the browse master and I disable that capabillity in the rest of the machines on that network. See:

http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/54/

There is a typo - the IsDomainMaster and MaintainServerList values should be Yes or True for the browse master and No or False for all other machines. Note that those two values may be found in two or more keys on each machine.

Dale
Thank you very much, I tried this at one location first and computers did not have to be re-booted for the past week and then took the same info and tried it at another location and for two days has been running smoothly. While I am an Optimist, I will keep my eyes on them but it looks to have solved the problem.
Thanks

Re: SS32

Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2011 11:38 am
by Dale H. Cook
Doug Erdman wrote:I will keep my eyes on them but it looks to have solved the problem.
Keeping a Windows network running reliably often seems to need two parts knowledge and one part magic. When the network has a mix of Windows versions it seems less stable. The biggest problems that I have seen are on a network where some machines run a home version of Windows (i.e., the owner cheaped out and bought some computers at WalMart) because the networking in home versions is intended for small home networks and may not play well with others in a corporate network. I have had a corporate network of ~50 computers (two studio facilities 50 miles apart connected with a WAN) play very well when all machines were XP Pro with a few 2K Pro machines.

Re: SS32

Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2011 4:35 pm
by radiowave911
I think you have that backwards, Dale...
Dale H. Cook wrote: Keeping a Windows network running reliably often seems to need two parts knowledge and one part magic.
I think you need 2 parts magic to one part knowledge.

:mrgreen:

Re: SS32

Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2011 9:56 pm
by boiseengineer(old)
If you have some time to fiddle with it, we're running SS32 Version 5.something on Dell T3500s running Windows 7 "Pro".
Guess it took Corporate IT several months to make it work.
Only problem is occasionally Win 7 changes the screen resoloution so the SS32 back screens are screwed up.