Google Voice Number and setting up a Softphone?

Get advice from the Nerd Herd!
bogointeractive
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 6:45 pm
Location: Lincoln, NE
Contact:

Google Voice Number and setting up a Softphone?

Post by bogointeractive » Sun Oct 23, 2011 3:09 pm

I have a google phone number that I setup since it is free in USA/Canada. I want to set it up to be a softphone. I want to have it not needing to have GMail open all the time to take calls or call out. So is there a way to get a softphone setup to use on a PC?

User avatar
rockmanac
Moderator
Posts: 1201
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 9:18 am
Location: St. Paul, MN
Contact:

Re: Google Voice Number and setting up a Softphone?

Post by rockmanac » Sun Oct 23, 2011 6:38 pm

The short answer is....no. Not since Google canned Gizmo 5. You either have to go through Gmail or have it forwarded to another phone (cell, landline, VOIP, etc.)
Addie Chernow
Director, WCCO-TV
WWW - @chernowa - KC9JHY

Formerly:
OverDrive Operator, WKOW-TV
Director/Technical Director, WKOW-TV
Director/MCO, WREX-TV

User avatar
Deep Thought
Posts: 3217
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 9:23 am
Location: La Grange, IL
Contact:

Re: Google Voice Number and setting up a Softphone?

Post by Deep Thought » Sun Oct 23, 2011 6:46 pm

As you know Google requires an actual phone number to "forward" to now (bastards...they're beginning to be as bad as Apple and Microsoft with this crap) but a relatively inexpensive solution is MagicJack. $29/yr and you have the best of both worlds...an actual phone number and both softphone and "landline" VoIP options through the USB adapter. I've got one of my Google Voice numbers linked to it and it works fine.

I miss Gizmo. :(
Mark Mueller • Mueller Broadcast Design • La Grange, IL • http://www.muellerbroadcastdesign.com

User avatar
BroadcastDoc
Site Admin
Posts: 2729
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 3:34 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Contact:

Re: Google Voice Number and setting up a Softphone?

Post by BroadcastDoc » Sun Oct 23, 2011 7:12 pm

I miss Giz too. I have a Linksys ATA that I used to use with it. Worked great!
Christopher "Doc" Tarr CSRE, DRB, AMD, CBNE
Help support the Virtual Engineer, use our 1&1 Affiliate link if you need good, cheap hosting.
Virtual Engineer. The Broadcast Engineering discussion forum

User avatar
rockmanac
Moderator
Posts: 1201
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 9:18 am
Location: St. Paul, MN
Contact:

Re: Google Voice Number and setting up a Softphone?

Post by rockmanac » Sun Oct 23, 2011 8:55 pm

I have a VOIP and cell connected to mine.

bogointeractive
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 6:45 pm
Location: Lincoln, NE
Contact:

Re: Google Voice Number and setting up a Softphone?

Post by bogointeractive » Mon Oct 24, 2011 8:18 am

That is wacky. I wonder if there is a way to set it up as a SIP client in something like x-chat or something of that sort? I wonder if there is a SIP client that would work for this. Also, I don't get why Google would give out free phones and have it go to google talk but with google talk there is no way to answer the phone calls.

User avatar
rockmanac
Moderator
Posts: 1201
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 9:18 am
Location: St. Paul, MN
Contact:

Re: Google Voice Number and setting up a Softphone?

Post by rockmanac » Mon Oct 24, 2011 10:05 am

bogointeractive wrote:Also, I don't get why Google would give out free phones and have it go to google talk but with google talk there is no way to answer the phone calls.
If I recall correctly, when you get an incoming call, at least in GMail, it pops up a box saying there is an incoming call.
Addie Chernow
Director, WCCO-TV
WWW - @chernowa - KC9JHY

Formerly:
OverDrive Operator, WKOW-TV
Director/Technical Director, WKOW-TV
Director/MCO, WREX-TV

bogointeractive
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 6:45 pm
Location: Lincoln, NE
Contact:

Re: Google Voice Number and setting up a Softphone?

Post by bogointeractive » Mon Oct 24, 2011 10:17 am

That is true. I wonder why you can have it forward to Google Talk though. I would love to know if GTalk can be the new softphone.

eadler
Posts: 411
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 2:23 pm
Location: Binghamton, NY
Contact:

Re: Google Voice Number and setting up a Softphone?

Post by eadler » Tue Oct 25, 2011 10:26 am

Does the google talk desktop client (right side of http://www.google.com/talk/) not work as a softphone? (note: I haven't tried, but I would expect it to...)
Eric "tonsofpcs" Adler
http://www.videoproductionsupport.com/
Twitter: @eric_adler

bogointeractive
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 6:45 pm
Location: Lincoln, NE
Contact:

Re: Google Voice Number and setting up a Softphone?

Post by bogointeractive » Tue Oct 25, 2011 1:46 pm

eadler wrote:Does the google talk desktop client (right side of http://www.google.com/talk/) not work as a softphone? (note: I haven't tried, but I would expect it to...)
Not that I know of. I have seen where you can send your google voice number to it but no idea how that works. I know I can not dial out on it.

User avatar
Deep Thought
Posts: 3217
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 9:23 am
Location: La Grange, IL
Contact:

Re: Google Voice Number and setting up a Softphone?

Post by Deep Thought » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:15 pm

Google Talk it a chat client that does PC to PC "calls" only. No softphone capability.
Mark Mueller • Mueller Broadcast Design • La Grange, IL • http://www.muellerbroadcastdesign.com

bogointeractive
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 6:45 pm
Location: Lincoln, NE
Contact:

Re: Google Voice Number and setting up a Softphone?

Post by bogointeractive » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:48 pm

Which is wacky that they have that as an option to forward your google voice number to. I simply dont understand that.

bogointeractive
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 6:45 pm
Location: Lincoln, NE
Contact:

Re: Google Voice Number and setting up a Softphone?

Post by bogointeractive » Wed Oct 26, 2011 9:53 pm

I do not understand why they would put it in GMail that you have to call out. Also, why leave the option for Google Talk in there if you can't use it. It seems to me that they are prepping Google Talk to be the new Softphone or they are going to gut Google Voice. I mean why have a number to forward and that you can do in an Email program but not on Google Voice like you would think.

miklk1973
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 6:46 am

Re: Google Voice Number and setting up a Softphone?

Post by miklk1973 » Wed Nov 02, 2011 8:21 am

Has anyone used an obi 100 http://obihai.com/ with google talk yet?

It is supposed to work pretty well from what I read. It would allow me to fire magic jack and still have a dial tone for the 2 or 3 times a month that I don't use my cell phone while at home.

bogointeractive
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 6:45 pm
Location: Lincoln, NE
Contact:

Re: Google Voice Number and setting up a Softphone?

Post by bogointeractive » Wed Nov 02, 2011 3:37 pm

But see you are still using hardware outside of google which is dumb when they should have some way to do it on their software.

Post Reply