Simian Red Lines 1ea Log Entry When Logging in Via TeamViewer

Meet our new DJ. His name is Otto Mayshun.
User avatar
kkiddkkidd
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:13 am
Location: Lawrenceburg, TN

Simian Red Lines 1ea Log Entry When Logging in Via TeamViewer

Post by kkiddkkidd » Wed Feb 01, 2017 3:03 pm

I have a client with a fairly recent (but out of support) version of Simian that red lines 1ea log line every time that they log in remotely via TeamViewer (sometimes several times per day).

I have other systems operating similarly and none of them do it.

Any ideas?
--
Kevin C. Kidd CSRE/AMD
WD4RAT
AM Ground Systems Company
http://www.amgroundsystems.com
KK Broadcast Engineering
http://www.kkbc.com

TPT
Posts: 613
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 3:18 pm
Location: St. Marys, WV

Re: Simian Red Lines 1ea Log Entry When Logging in Via TeamViewer

Post by TPT » Wed Feb 01, 2017 6:02 pm

Operating system?

User avatar
kkiddkkidd
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:13 am
Location: Lawrenceburg, TN

Re: Simian Red Lines 1ea Log Entry When Logging in Via TeamViewer

Post by kkiddkkidd » Wed Feb 01, 2017 6:18 pm

WinXPpro. The system runs normally until there is a remote log in via TV and 1ea log line turns red... I fixed a number of other odd problems that they were having by deleting and rebuilding the .mdb file but this problem continues.
--
Kevin C. Kidd CSRE/AMD
WD4RAT
AM Ground Systems Company
http://www.amgroundsystems.com
KK Broadcast Engineering
http://www.kkbc.com

TPT
Posts: 613
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 3:18 pm
Location: St. Marys, WV

Re: Simian Red Lines 1ea Log Entry When Logging in Via TeamViewer

Post by TPT » Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:49 am

We use Team Viewer on both Windows 7 pro/32 and Windows 10--usually no problems. Occasionally a burp in audio. Even have one machine running Windows Enterprise (not our choice--college station--we maintain programming under contract). I think most versions of Simian can upgrade to 7;that might cure the problem. Windows 10 upgrade is $$$, not convinced of the value.

RodeoJack
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 12:54 pm
Location: Port Orchard, WA
Contact:

Re: Simian Red Lines 1ea Log Entry When Logging in Via TeamViewer

Post by RodeoJack » Thu Feb 02, 2017 1:19 pm

I have 3 stations using XP, and the versions that Team Viewer makes available won't load on any of their computers. Team viewer does get along well with Simian on any 7 & up install I've done.

You might have to try VNC or see if something like Logmein might work.

User avatar
Shane
Posts: 708
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 12:08 am
Location: Omaha
Contact:

Re: Simian Red Lines 1ea Log Entry When Logging in Via TeamViewer

Post by Shane » Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:10 pm

I'd vote for VNC, either Real VNC or Tight VNC being the ones I have experience with, with a preference for Tight VNC. I'm told banks use it.
Mike Shane, CBRE
---Omaha---

RodeoJack
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 12:54 pm
Location: Port Orchard, WA
Contact:

Re: Simian Red Lines 1ea Log Entry When Logging in Via TeamViewer

Post by RodeoJack » Fri Feb 03, 2017 10:41 am

I generally use VNC and Team Viewer. Each has its strengths. The main issue with VNC is that, unless you have its computer on its own static IP, you have to clear a path to it with port forwarding. That means you need access to your router, which not everyone is comfortable with and which some ISPs block.

Team Viewer is an outbound application, so it works on anything that has a connection to the internet. It transfers files faster and passes audio and printers, but is more resource-hungry than VNC.

Yesterday, I had a client computer clear its network settings back to DHCP after a Windows update. That disabled VNC because the computer took on a different LAN address. I was able to get in and fix everything because Team Viewer was also on the computer. Saved me a 350 mile round trip.

User avatar
kkiddkkidd
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:13 am
Location: Lawrenceburg, TN

Re: Simian Red Lines 1ea Log Entry When Logging in Via TeamViewer

Post by kkiddkkidd » Sat Feb 04, 2017 11:48 am

I am fairly sure that TeamViewer is probably about the extent of this stations skill set...

They have learned to work around the single red line but sometimes it dumps a program that is about to play at a specified time and causes all manner of havoc...
--
Kevin C. Kidd CSRE/AMD
WD4RAT
AM Ground Systems Company
http://www.amgroundsystems.com
KK Broadcast Engineering
http://www.kkbc.com

radiosavage
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 5:26 pm
Location: Middle of the Pacific

Re: Simian Red Lines 1ea Log Entry When Logging in Via TeamViewer

Post by radiosavage » Thu Feb 09, 2017 9:10 pm

You could try looking under Extras and Options and under remote control unclick "Play Computer Sounds and Music". This would be on the client side (Admin) that is accessing the host(Playout Computer). I am not sure if this is the case but I encountered the same issue with a client and Nexgen. It would steal the sound card from the automation. If that does work then anyone accessing it needs to uncheck that setting.

User avatar
kkiddkkidd
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:13 am
Location: Lawrenceburg, TN

Re: Simian Red Lines 1ea Log Entry When Logging in Via TeamViewer

Post by kkiddkkidd » Fri Feb 10, 2017 5:27 pm

radiosavage wrote:
Thu Feb 09, 2017 9:10 pm
You could try looking under Extras and Options and under remote control unclick "Play Computer Sounds and Music". This would be on the client side (Admin) that is accessing the host(Playout Computer). I am not sure if this is the case but I encountered the same issue with a client and Nexgen. It would steal the sound card from the automation. If that does work then anyone accessing it needs to uncheck that setting.
I will have them give that a look. I have ran into the takeover thing as well but never saw it turn a line in the log red. Red lines on the log typically mean that a cut isn't in the database or is unplayable for some reason.

I learned the hard way that when connected via TV, hitting speaker mute on my local computer usually muted the remote automation computer on the air.

Regards,
--
Kevin C. Kidd CSRE/AMD
WD4RAT
AM Ground Systems Company
http://www.amgroundsystems.com
KK Broadcast Engineering
http://www.kkbc.com

radiosavage
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 5:26 pm
Location: Middle of the Pacific

Re: Simian Red Lines 1ea Log Entry When Logging in Via TeamViewer

Post by radiosavage » Tue Feb 14, 2017 4:00 pm

I am not familiar with Simian and just thinking that it must be an issue with TeamViewer since it happens when that connects. Another Option is to look at VNC Connect. The Enterprise version gives cloud access along with local access. It isn't free but not overly expensive.

User avatar
kkiddkkidd
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:13 am
Location: Lawrenceburg, TN

Re: Simian Red Lines 1ea Log Entry When Logging in Via TeamViewer

Post by kkiddkkidd » Tue Feb 14, 2017 4:35 pm

Thanks all,

I am going down to spend most of tomorrow working on this clients 2 station Simian system and try to exorcise several odd problems that they have been having.

BSI and AudioScience have both been remotely logged in and have thus far not improved anything. Upon a login using TV, sometimes 0, 1, 2 or 3 log lines turn read and are skipped unless the log is reloaded. It is usually only 1 line but sometimes as much as 3.

Later,
--
Kevin C. Kidd CSRE/AMD
WD4RAT
AM Ground Systems Company
http://www.amgroundsystems.com
KK Broadcast Engineering
http://www.kkbc.com

User avatar
kkiddkkidd
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:13 am
Location: Lawrenceburg, TN

Re: Simian Red Lines 1ea Log Entry When Logging in Via TeamViewer

Post by kkiddkkidd » Tue Feb 14, 2017 4:43 pm

Read = Red...
--
Kevin C. Kidd CSRE/AMD
WD4RAT
AM Ground Systems Company
http://www.amgroundsystems.com
KK Broadcast Engineering
http://www.kkbc.com

TPT
Posts: 613
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 3:18 pm
Location: St. Marys, WV

Re: Simian Red Lines 1ea Log Entry When Logging in Via TeamViewer

Post by TPT » Tue Feb 14, 2017 5:54 pm

Now I get it. When the log line turns red, it means the system can't find a file (or it is outdated--probably not the issue here). The "sound hound" database periodically looks ahead & loads the next items in the log into RAM. Now, if Team Viewer somehow stopped Sound Hound, the next-up line items in the log might come up as "not found."

User avatar
kkiddkkidd
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:13 am
Location: Lawrenceburg, TN

Re: Simian Red Lines 1ea Log Entry When Logging in Via TeamViewer

Post by kkiddkkidd » Wed Feb 15, 2017 7:04 am

TPT wrote:
Tue Feb 14, 2017 5:54 pm
Now I get it. When the log line turns red, it means the system can't find a file (or it is outdated--probably not the issue here). The "sound hound" database periodically looks ahead & loads the next items in the log into RAM. Now, if Team Viewer somehow stopped Sound Hound, the next-up line items in the log might come up as "not found."
That is what I am thinking or maybe there is a conflict with the current version of TV being used. It worked fine for a long time and started this behavior. Nobody at the station knows when it started nor when anything was updated on the computer. I have a number of other systems running Simian and TV and I have accessed all of them numerous times without ever seeing a log line turn red.

I'm going to this station today and hopefully will get more info.

Later,
--
Kevin C. Kidd CSRE/AMD
WD4RAT
AM Ground Systems Company
http://www.amgroundsystems.com
KK Broadcast Engineering
http://www.kkbc.com

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest