Scopus UE-9500 Problem.

Want to know how something works? Harness the power of the Brainiacs!
Post Reply
djcenk
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 2:03 pm

Scopus UE-9500 Problem.

Post by djcenk » Wed Aug 27, 2014 2:09 pm

Hi
I am very happy to found this forum.

I have Scopus UE9500 Audio only encoder.
But audio channels not activate from web interface or front panel.

This encoder has 4 AES Audio input.

when i click to activate channel, system dialog windows says "Must be disabled AUD1" and disable automaticly.
And no audio service in service menu.

İ hope to help me.
thank you
cenk

User avatar
BroadcastDoc
Site Admin
Posts: 2731
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 3:34 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Contact:

Re: Scopus UE-9500 Problem.

Post by BroadcastDoc » Wed Aug 27, 2014 2:17 pm

I left the topic there, and moved the thread to "Ask the Engineers". It may get more views here!
Christopher "Doc" Tarr CSRE, DRB, AMD, CBNE
Help support the Virtual Engineer, use our 1&1 Affiliate link if you need good, cheap hosting.
Virtual Engineer. The Broadcast Engineering discussion forum

grich
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 11:19 am
Location: MP89.5, Mason City Subdivision

Re: Scopus UE-9500 Problem.

Post by grich » Wed Aug 27, 2014 4:54 pm

http://www.proharmonicinc.com/store/pdf ... manual.pdf

I'm not familiar with the Scopus encoders, but here's a link to the manual of the 9000 series family.

Post Reply