Page 2 of 2

Re: Nautel NV10LT

Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2017 4:08 pm
by rfn
Not entirely germane as my experience is limited to Nautel's AM line....but at one point some years ago they got a really bad bunch of fuse holders. In the circumstances at hand I'd give them close attention. Even if they've been replaced once - I recently had a replacement fuse holder go bad.

Re: Nautel NV10LT

Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2017 5:45 pm
by davek
mbrockm wrote:
Wed Jun 28, 2017 12:22 pm
We have had an NV30 for about 7 years. Had a problem at first blowing PA module 7. After we installed a shorting stub next to the output that problem ended. Now we just go thru a power supply or two a year. Fixed a couple by cleaning the bug juice out of the fan. If anyone (davek) has any tips on repairing them would save some $$. Mine seem to be blowing the power supply line fuses. Is there a common part which fails in these supplies causing the fuse to blow.
The NV30 transmitter has been overall very reliable. The remote interface is great. Nice when you can look at the screen and id the failure. Pretty to close to PHD (push here dummy) technology. I have heard Nautel is working on a mobile app. Which would be nice to get around the flash player problem with android browsers.
I have had pretty good response from support. I normally use support email. Usually I get a response withing a few hours of sending.
I was a Harris and Collins person for years. Starting with MW1 and FM25K. Great boxes back then. Nautel has a good rating from me so far.
PM me your email address Mark

Re: Nautel NV10LT

Posted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 7:01 am
by rich wood
I just installed a new NV LT 7.5 rig,, jumped up and played nicely right out of the box! When trying to interface with a local laptop it took rebooting the transmitter to get the changes to the IP protocol to take.
I am trying to get control of the presets with a remote control unit. By taking the Preset 1 or 2 to ground via the JA plug on the back of the controller the transmitter does not change power levels. Am I missing something here?
Thanks.

Re: Nautel NV10LT

Posted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 3:25 pm
by kkiddkkidd
Rich,

Did you setup the RC pin functions in software? Put the TX in remote mode from the GUI?

rich wood wrote:
Sun Jul 16, 2017 7:01 am
I just installed a new NV LT 7.5 rig,, jumped up and played nicely right out of the box! When trying to interface with a local laptop it took rebooting the transmitter to get the changes to the IP protocol to take.
I am trying to get control of the presets with a remote control unit. By taking the Preset 1 or 2 to ground via the JA plug on the back of the controller the transmitter does not change power levels. Am I missing something here?
Thanks.

Re: Nautel NV10LT

Posted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 9:24 am
by rich wood
Yes Kevin, I did those steps. I think this "issue" requires reprogramming the Remote I/O settings. The TX on/off function works with the remote control.
Thanks

Re: Nautel NV10LT

Posted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 10:03 am
by kkiddkkidd
If you haven't already, go to the Remote I/O tab in the GUI to see exactly what function each RC input activates. It comes with a number of functions already mapped but they may not match what you are connected to and IIRC, they are not the same from model to model.

On the other hand, those inputs could be broke...

Regards,
rich wood wrote:
Mon Jul 17, 2017 9:24 am
Yes Kevin, I did those steps. I think this "issue" requires reprogramming the Remote I/O settings. The TX on/off function works with the remote control.
Thanks

Re: Nautel NV10LT

Posted: Tue Jul 18, 2017 5:48 am
by RFWarrior
rich wood wrote:
Sun Jul 16, 2017 7:01 am
I just installed a new NV LT 7.5 rig,...I am trying to get control of the presets with a remote control unit. By taking the Preset 1 or 2 to ground via the JA plug on the back of the controller the transmitter does not change power levels. Am I missing something here?
Thanks.
Rich, give me a holler when you're up and at 'em today. The remote interface can be a bit daunting, because each of the I/Os is totally user programmable. Default settings are in the installation manual and are normally configured for momentary ground to activate inputs, but there may have been something changed - either on our end before shipping or in the course of installing. Happy to walk you through it over the phone, so that you've got a mental picture for when you're standing in front of it! If you've got ON and OFF working, that would indicate that the problem isn't with the remote I/O on the transmitter controller (it all goes into the same chip), so more likely we've got a configuration problem or something like that.

Do you have the DB-25 connectors for the controller broken out into Phoenix terminals? The older I get, the more I like those, as I can't hardly see the pins on a DB25 anymore, unless I'm 6" away and looking over my glasses!

Best,
Jeff