AJA FS1

It's just radio with pictures! :)
Post Reply
kc9hta
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 9:39 pm
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana

AJA FS1

Post by kc9hta » Thu Oct 16, 2014 2:47 pm

I'm having a hard time getting an FS1 to pass Dolby E cross converting from 1080i to 720p. Called AJA and they couldn't tell me if this was supported during a Xconversion.

Have you guys had any luck? I'm cross converting CW to 720p.

Thanks in advance,

Nathan

User avatar
NECRAT
Site Admin
Posts: 2942
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Taunton, MA
Contact:

Re: AJA FS1

Post by NECRAT » Thu Oct 16, 2014 3:49 pm

The FS1 does not support Dolby E. IIRC it doesn't even pass it.
Only the FS2 does.

From the AJA website.
FS2 builds on the success of AJA’s FS1 by adding dual channel features in a streamlined 1RU form factor, and also adds 3G-SDI I/O, HDMI I/O, with Optical Fiber I/O options and Dolby-E encoding and decoding options, at an unprecedented price point.
http://www.necrat.us

"Arguing with an engineer is like mud wrestling with a pig. After a couple of hours, you realize the pig likes it"

User avatar
PID_Stop
Posts: 485
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:58 am
Location: Syracuse, New York
Contact:

Re: AJA FS1

Post by PID_Stop » Fri Oct 17, 2014 7:40 am

You might want to look at the Cobalt Digital 9062 up/down/crossconverter card for the OpenGear frame. From their manual:
Dolby® Metadata Extractor/Re-inserter
This function extracts and preserves Dolby® metadata from the input SDI, and
in turn allows the metadata to be re-inserted in the output SDI. This allows
scaling and/or format conversions without losing Dolby® metadata. (The
9062 does not offer Dolby® decoding or encoding, but will pass Dolby® E
and/or Dolby® Digital™ encoded signals and metadata intact.) The extracted
metadata is buffered and then output on a user-selectable line number on the
SDI output.
We have several dozen FS1s, and several dozen 9062s, and they're both great units... but each can do a handful of things the other can't.

-- Jeff

grich
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 11:19 am
Location: MP89.5, Mason City Subdivision

Re: AJA FS1

Post by grich » Fri Oct 17, 2014 10:58 am

NECRAT wrote:The FS1 does not support Dolby E. IIRC it doesn't even pass it.
Only the FS2 does.

From the AJA website.
FS2 builds on the success of AJA’s FS1 by adding dual channel features in a streamlined 1RU form factor, and also adds 3G-SDI I/O, HDMI I/O, with Optical Fiber I/O options and Dolby-E encoding and decoding options, at an unprecedented price point.
The FS2 also can make 1080/60 into 1080/59.94, allowing stuff like Apple TV and some of those cheap lipstick-cams to play nice with our Ross switcher.

Post Reply