Video Encoders

More channels means more money for the techs, right?
User avatar
K9EZ
Site Admin
Posts: 2986
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:16 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC
Contact:

Video Encoders

Post by K9EZ » Tue Oct 14, 2008 8:51 am

What you are folks using out there? Interested in what people think are the best companies.
Kent Winrich
Owner, Consultant, Floor Sweeper and Official Thread Hijacker
Broadcast and Technology Blog http://sceotech.com/blog/
Raleigh, NC

w4cl
Posts: 479
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 3:04 pm
Location: 1 3/4 meters

Re: Video Encoders

Post by w4cl » Tue Oct 14, 2008 11:46 am

HD or SD? For HD I am using an older Harmonic MV-400. It was replaced by the 500 I believe it is. I like the 400 very much. For SD we have an Adtec 2100. We are supposed to be getting fom corporate a Harris NETvX for backup sometime between now and then which is a modern Flexcoder. The original Flexcoders didn't impress me.

User avatar
K9EZ
Site Admin
Posts: 2986
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:16 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC
Contact:

Re: Video Encoders

Post by K9EZ » Tue Oct 14, 2008 11:54 am

w4cl wrote:HD or SD? For HD I am using an older Harmonic MV-400. It was replaced by the 500 I believe it is. I like the 400 very much. For SD we have an Adtec 2100. We are supposed to be getting fom corporate a Harris NETvX for backup sometime between now and then which is a modern Flexcoder. The original Flexcoders didn't impress me.

Sorry it would be SD. Do you know off the top of your head what the 2100 is going for?
Kent Winrich
Owner, Consultant, Floor Sweeper and Official Thread Hijacker
Broadcast and Technology Blog http://sceotech.com/blog/
Raleigh, NC

User avatar
K9EZ
Site Admin
Posts: 2986
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:16 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC
Contact:

Re: Video Encoders

Post by K9EZ » Tue Oct 14, 2008 1:15 pm

Anyone work with Logic Innovations?
Kent Winrich
Owner, Consultant, Floor Sweeper and Official Thread Hijacker
Broadcast and Technology Blog http://sceotech.com/blog/
Raleigh, NC

w4cl
Posts: 479
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 3:04 pm
Location: 1 3/4 meters

Re: Video Encoders

Post by w4cl » Tue Oct 14, 2008 2:34 pm

K9EZ wrote:Sorry it would be SD. Do you know off the top of your head what the 2100 is going for?
Around $10k.

w4cl
Posts: 479
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 3:04 pm
Location: 1 3/4 meters

Re: Video Encoders

Post by w4cl » Tue Oct 14, 2008 2:35 pm

K9EZ wrote:Anyone work with Logic Innovations?
I have a TSM-2800.

kingofku
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 10:31 am

Re: Video Encoders

Post by kingofku » Sat Dec 27, 2008 10:40 am

w4cl wrote:
K9EZ wrote:Anyone work with Logic Innovations?
I have a TSM-2800.
That's an 8 channel MUX, not an encoder.

User avatar
davedybas
Posts: 209
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:16 pm
Location: Buffalo Grove, IL
Contact:

Re: Video Encoders

Post by davedybas » Tue Jan 20, 2009 6:49 pm

I played with a Scopus UE9000 last week. 2 Composite, 2 SD, and 4 audio channel inputs....gives 3 ASI outputs and allows cascading of an outside ASI input. Has a Web Interface to access lots of adjustable parameters. Nice box

User avatar
NECRAT
Site Admin
Posts: 2939
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Taunton, MA
Contact:

Re: Video Encoders

Post by NECRAT » Tue Jan 20, 2009 7:15 pm

SD encoders
Harmonic MV45s here (3 of them)
I believe this is called the "ion" now.

HD Encoders
MV500.

The big problem with the 400, is it will not encode 708 captioning. The 500 will see it on the input video and encode it.
http://www.necrat.us

"Arguing with an engineer is like mud wrestling with a pig. After a couple of hours, you realize the pig likes it"

w4cl
Posts: 479
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 3:04 pm
Location: 1 3/4 meters

Re: Video Encoders

Post by w4cl » Thu Jan 22, 2009 6:07 am

NECRAT wrote:SD encoders
Harmonic MV45s here (3 of them)
I believe this is called the "ion" now.

HD Encoders
MV500.

The big problem with the 400, is it will not encode 708 captioning. The 500 will see it on the input video and encode it.
My MV400 encodes 708 and 608. You have to have an external source to create the captioning and then insert it into the RS-232 port, tell the 400 to take the external port and then enable CC. I am running v16.40 software since early 2004 with no issues.

User avatar
NECRAT
Site Admin
Posts: 2939
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Taunton, MA
Contact:

Re: Video Encoders

Post by NECRAT » Thu Jan 22, 2009 9:04 pm

w4cl wrote:
NECRAT wrote:SD encoders
Harmonic MV45s here (3 of them)
I believe this is called the "ion" now.

HD Encoders
MV500.

The big problem with the 400, is it will not encode 708 captioning. The 500 will see it on the input video and encode it.
My MV400 encodes 708 and 608. You have to have an external source to create the captioning and then insert it into the RS-232 port, tell the 400 to take the external port and then enable CC. I am running v16.40 software since early 2004 with no issues.
OK My error on the terminology here. I am aware that it ENcodes it. I meant to say it doesnt DEcode it from the video input. =) I know allll about this all too well...
It does have the option for input decode , however the option does not work.
http://www.necrat.us

"Arguing with an engineer is like mud wrestling with a pig. After a couple of hours, you realize the pig likes it"

w4cl
Posts: 479
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 3:04 pm
Location: 1 3/4 meters

Re: Video Encoders

Post by w4cl » Fri Jan 23, 2009 5:32 am

NECRAT wrote:
w4cl wrote:
NECRAT wrote:SD encoders
Harmonic MV45s here (3 of them)
I believe this is called the "ion" now.

HD Encoders
MV500.

The big problem with the 400, is it will not encode 708 captioning. The 500 will see it on the input video and encode it.
My MV400 encodes 708 and 608. You have to have an external source to create the captioning and then insert it into the RS-232 port, tell the 400 to take the external port and then enable CC. I am running v16.40 software since early 2004 with no issues.
OK My error on the terminology here. I am aware that it ENcodes it. I meant to say it doesnt DEcode it from the video input. =) I know allll about this all too well...
It does have the option for input decode , however the option does not work.
I don't think the 400 was ever intended to decode off the HD-SDI. I have never heard of a single one do it. They all had extermal CC devices of some kind on them.

sporster80
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 1:19 pm

Re: Video Encoders

Post by sporster80 » Thu Oct 29, 2009 2:33 pm

Anyone have a MV400 they'd like to sell ?
bjenkins@nbc29.com

w9wi
Posts: 835
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 11:40 am
Location: Pleasant View, Tennessee
Contact:

Re: Video Encoders

Post by w9wi » Fri Oct 30, 2009 6:44 am

sporster80 wrote:Anyone have a MV400 they'd like to sell ?
bjenkins@nbc29.com
You're aware that apparently the MV400 doesn't support AFD?

(We're using one right now (yes, with an external RS-232 caption feed for 708) and are going to have to swap it out with a MV500 to get AFD working.

We're keeping the MV400 as a backup though. Figure lacking AFD beats being off the air :) )
--
Doug Smith W9WI
Pleasant View, TN EM66

User avatar
NECRAT
Site Admin
Posts: 2939
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Taunton, MA
Contact:

Re: Video Encoders

Post by NECRAT » Fri Oct 30, 2009 11:03 am

w9wi wrote: You're aware that apparently the MV400 doesn't support AFD?

(We're using one right now (yes, with an external RS-232 caption feed for 708) and are going to have to swap it out with a MV500 to get AFD working.

We're keeping the MV400 as a backup though. Figure lacking AFD beats being off the air :) )
Doug,

Make sure if you have one of those Wegener Neilsen people meter boxes after the MV500 (anywhere after it, even down in the 310 stream), that you turn Seamless RC off under the video advanced settings. The Wegener box doesn't like SRC being turned on. (Neither does the FOX Splicer...)

--Mike
http://www.necrat.us

"Arguing with an engineer is like mud wrestling with a pig. After a couple of hours, you realize the pig likes it"

Post Reply