RX8200 can not find a service

More channels means more money for the techs, right?
Post Reply
sketchy
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 5:59 pm

RX8200 can not find a service

Post by sketchy » Sun Jan 26, 2014 12:01 am

Hello dear broadcasters,
I hope you will help me. I use tandberg[ericsson] RX8200. I'm lock on the satellite, but do not get any service (Empty service list). Where could be a problem? Satellite details below:

Eutelsat 10a (10 Deg East) 36 MHz
TXP: C09
CH: EURMX (4) IMG A EUROPE
D/L: 11,387.50 Y
SR: 30.00 Ms/s
FEC: 5/6
Vid/Mod: DVBS2-8PSK 420 MPEG 4 H264
Aspect/Vid: 16:9 HD 1080i/50

Licensed Features:
RX8XXX/SWO/DVBS2/QPSK Enabled
RX8XXX/SWO/DVBS2/8PSK Enabled
RX8XXX/SWO/DVBS2/LSYM Disabled
RX8XXX/SWO/MPEG2/SD Enabled
RX8XXX/SWO/MPEG2/HD Enabled
RX8XXX/SWO/MPEG4/SD Enabled
RX8XXX/SWO/MPEG4/HD Enabled
RX8XXX/SWO/AC3 Enabled
RX8XXX/SWO/PW Disabled
RX8XXX/SWO/IP/OUT Disabled
RX8XXX/SWO/DIR5 Enabled
RX8XXX/SWO/DIR5/MSD Disabled
RX8XXX/SWO/SDI Enabled
RX8XXX/SWO/AAC Disabled
RX8XXX/SWO/DVBS2/16APSK Disabled
RX8XXX/SWO/DVBS2/32APSK Disabled
RX8XXX/SWO/DVBS2/CONST Disabled
RX8XXX/SWO/CI Enabled
RX8XXX/SWO/CI/MSD Disabled
RX8XXX/SWO/BISS Enabled
RX8XXX/SWO/BISS/MSD Disabled
RX8200/SWO/MPEG2/SD/422 Enabled
RX8200/SWO/MPEG2/HD/422 Disabled
RX8200/SWO/MPEG4/SD/422 Disabled
RX8200/SWO/MPEG4/HD/422 Disabled
RX8200/SWO/DCONV Enabled
RX8200/SWO/UPCONV Disabled
RX8200/SWO/XCONV Disabled
RX8200/SWO/FSYNC Disabled
RX8200/SWO/4AUD Enabled
RX8XXX/SWO/DATA Disabled
RX8XXX/SWO/NULL Disabled
RX8XXX/SWO/SING/SERVFILT Disabled
RX8XXX/SWO/MULT/SERVFILT Disabled
RX8200/SWO/IP/PROMPEG Disabled
RX8XXX/SWO/TTV Disabled
RX8XXX/SWO/RAS Disabled
RX8XXX/SWO/PAA Disabled
RX8XXX/SWO/LDELAY Disabled
RX8200/SWO/3D Disabled
RX8200/SWO/DVBS2/VCM Disabled
RX8XXX/SWO/NOASIOUT Disabled

__________________
Thank You Very Much!

User avatar
NECRAT
Site Admin
Posts: 2940
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Taunton, MA
Contact:

Re: RX8200 can not find a service

Post by NECRAT » Sun Jan 26, 2014 12:15 am

Make sure you have "Service Hunt Enabled" ticked on via the web interface. It will auto hunt not only for the services but the pids associated.
I believe by default this option is turned off on these receivers.
http://www.necrat.us

"Arguing with an engineer is like mud wrestling with a pig. After a couple of hours, you realize the pig likes it"

sketchy
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 5:59 pm

Re: RX8200 can not find a service

Post by sketchy » Sun Jan 26, 2014 9:30 am

thank you Very much :) I'll try it.

sketchy
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 5:59 pm

Re: RX8200 can not find a service

Post by sketchy » Mon Jan 27, 2014 8:08 am

I'm sorry, but i can't find that option "Service Hunt". Where is it ?

User avatar
NECRAT
Site Admin
Posts: 2940
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Taunton, MA
Contact:

Re: RX8200 can not find a service

Post by NECRAT » Mon Jan 27, 2014 10:32 am

I'll get you a screen shot of it tomorrow.
http://www.necrat.us

"Arguing with an engineer is like mud wrestling with a pig. After a couple of hours, you realize the pig likes it"

sketchy
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 5:59 pm

Re: RX8200 can not find a service

Post by sketchy » Mon Jan 27, 2014 11:33 am

can you approximately define? a broadcast should start 22h on GMT :)))

sketchy
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 5:59 pm

Re: RX8200 can not find a service

Post by sketchy » Mon Jan 27, 2014 11:45 am

I found! Service Hunt is "enable"... so, where could be a problem now?

sketchy
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 5:59 pm

Re: RX8200 can not find a service

Post by sketchy » Mon Jan 27, 2014 3:25 pm

it is possible that the problem is with bandwidth (36 MHz) ?
I made a movie of my decoder settings. its below:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I6lCMhdD ... e=youtu.be

User avatar
NECRAT
Site Admin
Posts: 2940
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Taunton, MA
Contact:

Re: RX8200 can not find a service

Post by NECRAT » Wed Jan 29, 2014 4:11 pm

Your LO frequency is off for both if you're using standard LNBs. If you're using a standard US KU LNB, the LO should be set to 10750 MHZ (4:48 into your video, under the input tab).
The European standard may be different, I don't know. If it is different, ignore that.

Also your symbol rate doesn't match the specs you posted in this forum. The symbol rate you have in the receiver is 4.9373, it should be 30.00.

The status "Input Not Locked" means the internal demodulator isn't locked onto the signal.
http://www.necrat.us

"Arguing with an engineer is like mud wrestling with a pig. After a couple of hours, you realize the pig likes it"

sketchy
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 5:59 pm

Re: RX8200 can not find a service

Post by sketchy » Thu Jan 30, 2014 6:16 am

DL details in this video is dedicated for another satellite.. (not pay attention to Input details on that video)
From lyngsat (http://www.lyngsat.com/Eutelsat-10A.html) the DL frequency depends on EBU service. BISS MODE 1 CODE, which I have, correct. I have no idea what the problem is..

w9wi
Posts: 830
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 11:40 am
Location: Pleasant View, Tennessee
Contact:

Re: RX8200 can not find a service

Post by w9wi » Thu Jan 30, 2014 7:09 am

I think I'd try turning off "22KHz". (check box, same page as the LO and DL frequencies)

After reading the Wikipedia article on LNBs, it appears standards in Europe are somewhat different than they are here in the U.S.. 9750MHz is the normal Ku-band LO. However...

Apparently there are "Enhanced" LNBs which cover two different bands. If you send a 22KHz signal up with the LNB power, the LO frequency is changed from 9750MHz to 10600MHz. (to allow you to receive DL frequencies in the 11700-12750MHz band, vs. 10700-11700MHz if the 22KHz signal is off)

It seems to me your IRD isn't seeing any input signal. Unless you have a hardware problem, I'd bet you're going to find the issue is an incorrect frequency somewhere.
--
Doug Smith W9WI
Pleasant View, TN EM66

User avatar
NECRAT
Site Admin
Posts: 2940
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Taunton, MA
Contact:

Re: RX8200 can not find a service

Post by NECRAT » Thu Jan 30, 2014 8:02 am

w9wi wrote: It seems to me your IRD isn't seeing any input signal. Unless you have a hardware problem, I'd bet you're going to find the issue is an incorrect frequency somewhere.
That is exactly the issue. If the BISS was wrong, it would indicate it, but still give you a locked status. Your "input not locked" is a issue with the demodulator not locking on the receiver.

(Double check the Frequency, Symbol Rate, Roll Off, and such. Also increase your search range a little from 4KHZ too)
http://www.necrat.us

"Arguing with an engineer is like mud wrestling with a pig. After a couple of hours, you realize the pig likes it"

sketchy
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 5:59 pm

Re: RX8200 can not find a service

Post by sketchy » Fri Jan 31, 2014 1:09 pm

!!!!!DL details in this video is dedicated for another satellite.. (not pay attention to Input details on that video)!!!!!
____________________________
I found out where the problem is... DL freq, which I have (11387.50) depends to NBA. NBA says, that this bandwidth decoded only with RX1920 and RX8800. And my RX is 8200. I tried with another receiver - RX1920, and it worked. I do not know why...

Thank you all for your help !

User avatar
NECRAT
Site Admin
Posts: 2940
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Taunton, MA
Contact:

Re: RX8200 can not find a service

Post by NECRAT » Sat Feb 01, 2014 1:48 pm

sketchy wrote:I do not know why...

Thank you all for your help !
Encoder/Decoder compatibility. It happens all the time. For whatever reason, some encoder/decoder combinations just do not work.
http://www.necrat.us

"Arguing with an engineer is like mud wrestling with a pig. After a couple of hours, you realize the pig likes it"

Post Reply