FXi10 and Linux

IBOC, HD Radio, FM eXtra, DRM, Importers, Exporters, Exgines...digital radio spoken here!
Post Reply
User avatar
KPJL FM
Posts: 543
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 9:28 am
Location: planet Earth, 3rd rock from sun

FXi10 and Linux

Post by KPJL FM » Mon Feb 13, 2012 10:24 am

any you Linux heads have BE Fxi10 and can tell me how to get the spare ethernet port working?
Trim to fit, paint to match, tune for minimum smoke.

eadler
Posts: 411
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 2:23 pm
Location: Binghamton, NY
Contact:

Re: FXi10 and Linux

Post by eadler » Mon Feb 13, 2012 1:17 pm

No and maybe.

Can you get into a console/terminal on it? If so, what does the prompt say (exact text, including any symbols)?
Eric "tonsofpcs" Adler
http://www.videoproductionsupport.com/
Twitter: @eric_adler

User avatar
K9EZ
Site Admin
Posts: 2986
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:16 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC
Contact:

Re: FXi10 and Linux

Post by K9EZ » Mon Feb 13, 2012 5:11 pm

If you can get into terminal
ifconfig eth1 up

Assuming the first port is ETH0
Kent Winrich
Owner, Consultant, Floor Sweeper and Official Thread Hijacker
Broadcast and Technology Blog http://sceotech.com/blog/
Raleigh, NC

User avatar
BroadcastDoc
Site Admin
Posts: 2723
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 3:34 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Contact:

Re: FXi10 and Linux

Post by BroadcastDoc » Mon Feb 13, 2012 7:06 pm

I believe there is a way to do it pretty easily through the "Command" menu item.
Christopher "Doc" Tarr CSRE, DRB, AMD, CBNE
Help support the Virtual Engineer, use our 1&1 Affiliate link if you need good, cheap hosting.
Virtual Engineer. The Broadcast Engineering discussion forum

User avatar
Deep Thought
Posts: 3130
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 9:23 am
Location: La Grange, IL
Contact:

Re: FXi10 and Linux

Post by Deep Thought » Mon Feb 13, 2012 7:34 pm

Aw. Now you've gone and ruined their geeky fun.
:mrgreen:
Mark Mueller • Mueller Broadcast Design • La Grange, IL • http://www.muellerbroadcastdesign.com

User avatar
Sam Buca
Moderator
Posts: 1329
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 10:36 am
Location: Dallas, TX

FXi10 and Linux

Post by Sam Buca » Mon Feb 13, 2012 10:24 pm

KPJL FM wrote:any you Linux heads have BE Fxi10 and can tell me how to get the spare ethernet port working?
Friends don't let friends use BE.

I have 2 of them. We need a Mr Yuck frowny face on the forum.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

User avatar
BroadcastDoc
Site Admin
Posts: 2723
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 3:34 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Contact:

Re: FXi10 and Linux

Post by BroadcastDoc » Tue Feb 14, 2012 12:02 am

Deep Thought wrote:Aw. Now you've gone and ruined their geeky fun.
:mrgreen:
Well, I did have a huge post planned out that talked about downloading packages and dependencies from a repo and then ask an expert if he'd be willing to talk down at you for a bit for not knowing Linux before coming up with 15 commands that you have to run sudo to get everything running, but I digress...

If I remember right, the exporter has an ifconfig utility under command, where you can toggle the card on and give it either DHCP or static info. Not as sexy as CLI, but it works! ;)
Christopher "Doc" Tarr CSRE, DRB, AMD, CBNE
Help support the Virtual Engineer, use our 1&1 Affiliate link if you need good, cheap hosting.
Virtual Engineer. The Broadcast Engineering discussion forum

User avatar
KPJL FM
Posts: 543
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 9:28 am
Location: planet Earth, 3rd rock from sun

Re: FXi10 and Linux

Post by KPJL FM » Tue Feb 14, 2012 8:59 am

there's the ability to enter up to 4 ethernet connections, but only the first one is configured. Looks like the other three are not set up with drivers or anything to suggest another physical port can be turned on, totally blank configs. :?

According to the BE book, the spare port isn't connected internally, I'd have to take one off-line to open up and check if there is a cable from the jack to the MB. :(

This is to get PAD (PSD) working, putting the units on the business network with IBOC data flowing is a bad idea. Need a separate port for PAD from the business network. Second option is using another pc with dual NICs to separate the network connections. Cost and maintenance is the issue with that idea.
Trim to fit, paint to match, tune for minimum smoke.

User avatar
BroadcastDoc
Site Admin
Posts: 2723
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 3:34 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Contact:

Re: FXi10 and Linux

Post by BroadcastDoc » Tue Feb 14, 2012 9:22 am

I do have my exporters on the biz network with no ill effects. The only caution is that if you plan on using an importer with them, put the importer and exporter together on the same switch to keep the traffic held to that area.

It's actually a nice to have the exporters available - I can program and reboot them from my desk!
Christopher "Doc" Tarr CSRE, DRB, AMD, CBNE
Help support the Virtual Engineer, use our 1&1 Affiliate link if you need good, cheap hosting.
Virtual Engineer. The Broadcast Engineering discussion forum

eadler
Posts: 411
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 2:23 pm
Location: Binghamton, NY
Contact:

Re: FXi10 and Linux

Post by eadler » Tue Feb 14, 2012 10:36 am

Maybe you are just assigning multiple virtual interfaces to one physical interface?
Eric "tonsofpcs" Adler
http://www.videoproductionsupport.com/
Twitter: @eric_adler

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest