Getting RDS to transmitter

Gotta watch those Fresnel zones!
Post Reply
Radioguy85
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2018 8:48 am

Getting RDS to transmitter

Post by Radioguy85 » Tue Apr 03, 2018 8:55 am

We recently had to switch to a Moseley PCL 610 with a dsp6000 due to some interference issues but are now trying to figure out how we can get RDS data up to the transmitter. We were using an analog STL and using the sca ports but that is not an option with the Moseley equipment. Does anyone have any suggestions on how we can get RDS data. Dot-dot-dot Dynamic RDS data up to the transmitter site?

lewiscallaway
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 8:02 pm

Re: Getting RDS to transmitter

Post by lewiscallaway » Tue Apr 03, 2018 10:21 am

The Mosely DSP-6000 has two serial ports that work great for RDS. If you run four channels of 15khz audio, then you really can only have one usable serial port, but that works fine. It's unidirectional serial, so you can't get any data back from the RDS encoder. You set the baud rate with the dip switches in the unit. The manual has info on it.

We've run RDS over a two hop DSP6000 system no problem for one of our stations.

If you are looking for something completely separate, then you could look at some sort of Ubiquiti point to point link, but that's probably more complex than you want. If you have internet at the transmitter site, you could use that as well.

User avatar
kkiddkkidd
Posts: 654
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:13 am
Location: Lawrenceburg, TN

Re: Getting RDS to transmitter

Post by kkiddkkidd » Tue Apr 03, 2018 11:16 am

Radioguy85 wrote:
Tue Apr 03, 2018 8:55 am
We recently had to switch to a Moseley PCL 610 with a dsp6000 due to some interference issues
Did you change channels or otherwise clear up the interference? If not, your interference may still rear it's ugly head in the form of digical burps, squawks and eventually dead silence.

And as someone else posted, the DSP6000 has at least one uni-directional serial port built into it.
--
Kevin C. Kidd CSRE/AMD
WD4RAT
AM Ground Systems Company
http://www.amgroundsystems.com
KK Broadcast Engineering
http://www.kkbc.com

User avatar
Jim Sofonia
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 11:15 pm

Re: Getting RDS to transmitter

Post by Jim Sofonia » Wed Apr 04, 2018 10:49 am

After trying several econo methods including a composite relay thru two stations we put in a Barix link thru the internet. Affordable and reasonably reliable bi directional serial port you can also use it as a backup audio link.

Scott.Cason
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 6:54 pm
Location: LaGrange Kentucky
Contact:

Re: Getting RDS to transmitter

Post by Scott.Cason » Mon May 14, 2018 11:19 am

Do you have internet service at the tower? I've got my Nexgen pushing artist/title over the public internet to my FMB80 over the public internet since I use copper for my STL.

And since you've obviously got line of sight, you might look at a couple of Ubiquiti PowerBeam 5AC 400s for an IP-STL link.
LaGrange Communications - http://www.lagrange-com.com
Froggy 95.9 - http://froggy959.net/

Post Reply