ECO-4 control power supply

FM does it with frequency!
Post Reply
Joe Friday
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 3:47 am

ECO-4 control power supply

Post by Joe Friday » Mon Jun 08, 2015 8:33 am

I need a control power supply for one of the Energy Onix orphans I am trying to keep on the air. It is a 12vdc plus and minus supply, with both sides rated at 1.8 amps. The original unit is a Mean Well ID-50B. I looked around at Allied, Mouser, and Digi-Key and have not been able to find anything comparable. Any thoughts or suggestions appreciated! Thanks.

User avatar
RGORJANCE
Posts: 1462
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 7:48 am
Location: RACINE, WI

Re: ECO-4 control power supply

Post by RGORJANCE » Mon Jun 08, 2015 9:09 am

If you google bipolar power supplies, you will get plenty of listings.

You might want to check out a company called Kepco.

Fossil

PA_TUNE
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 6:58 pm

Re: ECO-4 control power supply

Post by PA_TUNE » Mon Jun 08, 2015 9:50 am

Mouser has them:

http://www.mouser.com/ProductDetail/Mea ... wgTA8aI%3d

OK, Scratch that... Apparently that's a different model. Should be easy to retrofit another supply since it terminates with a barrier strip.

User avatar
kkiddkkidd
Posts: 687
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:13 am
Location: Lawrenceburg, TN

Re: ECO-4 control power supply

Post by kkiddkkidd » Mon Jun 08, 2015 10:24 am

I had one die in an Eco5 just days before EO folded up. They didn't have the original supply either and supplied (iirc) a 2a / rail open frame unit. It was physically, considerably smaller than the original. Electrically installing wasn't hard but the location of the PS and limited space around this tx made the physical installation a PITA.

Be aware, if it is acting up it will completely fail very quickly. This tx had a few unexplainable shutdowns over a couple days and was totally dead about a week later. Also be aware that the power lights on the front panel simply means that there is something there, not necessarily that it is what it is supposed to be. One of the rails was just a couple V and the other dead but it still had one or the other of the 12v lights on.

Most any open frame supply with those ratings should work.

Good luck,
--
Kevin C. Kidd CSRE/AMD
WD4RAT
AM Ground Systems Company
http://www.amgroundsystems.com
KK Broadcast Engineering
http://www.kkbc.com

TPT
Posts: 786
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 3:18 pm
Location: St. Marys, WV

Re: ECO-4 control power supply

Post by TPT » Mon Jun 08, 2015 4:00 pm

Try Jameco. They have a large number of open frame supplies including Meanwell.

User avatar
Deep Thought
Posts: 3359
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 9:23 am
Location: La Grange, IL
Contact:

Re: ECO-4 control power supply

Post by Deep Thought » Mon Jun 08, 2015 6:47 pm

There is nothing special about that supply and I suspect the primary design spec (other than the voltage and minimum current rating) was "cheap". Find one of the proper voltage(s) that can handle the current and you should be good to go.
Mark Mueller • Mueller Broadcast Design • La Grange, IL • http://www.muellerbroadcastdesign.com

User avatar
kkiddkkidd
Posts: 687
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:13 am
Location: Lawrenceburg, TN

Re: ECO-4 control power supply

Post by kkiddkkidd » Mon Jun 08, 2015 7:10 pm

Deep Thought wrote:There is nothing special about that supply and I suspect the primary design spec (other than the voltage and minimum current rating) was "cheap".
Absolutely. If Bernie couldn't build it in his basement cheaper, he would contract it to the Italians or Chinese. Almost anything would be an upgrade from OEM.

Good luck,
--
Kevin C. Kidd CSRE/AMD
WD4RAT
AM Ground Systems Company
http://www.amgroundsystems.com
KK Broadcast Engineering
http://www.kkbc.com

kcbooboo
Posts: 492
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 4:53 pm
Location: East of the Mississippi

Re: ECO-4 control power supply

Post by kcbooboo » Tue Jun 09, 2015 6:56 am

The original (discontinued) supply was rated for 50 watts, so that's only 2 amps for each supply. A couple of 12-15V 2A switching supplies should be obtainable rather cheaply, although you will have to get creative to mount and wire them up. There must be some extra space somewhere to put them. Try looking for a 60w supply. If you need 13.5V, consider a 15V supply turned down to 13.5V rather than a 12V supply turned up to 13.5V.

I did find a lot of dual-voltage supplies but wasn't sure if they shared a common ground or if each was independent and floating. If they're floating, you can get a dual 12-15V supply and connect them appropriately to give you +/- voltages.

There are also dual-output supplies which seem to have two output terminals fed from the same supply internally. You don't want one of these; it's just marketing-speak for a supply that gives you additional current capability. I have a 5V 70A supply that has three V+ terminals and three V- terminals; someone described it as "triple-output" when in fact each set of three terminals goes to the same trace on the pcb.

Bob M.

Update: Search ebay for "12v 2a led switching supply" or 12v 3a led switching supply". There are dozens of small supplies with free shipping that range from about $6 to $10. Buy two and wire them appropriately. Most will work on 80-260VAC input but check the specs. Choose a seller near you.

If these supplies will be powering audio circuits where noise level must be minimal, consider a pair of linear (not switching) supplies, but since the original was a switcher, and if it's only for control purposes, these should work fine.

Bob M.

Joe Friday
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 3:47 am

Re: ECO-4 control power supply

Post by Joe Friday » Wed Jun 10, 2015 2:16 am

Thanks to all for the suggestions. I will probably go with two independent power supplies. Plenty of room to mount them, just not the most convenient location to work in.

Thanks again!

User avatar
radiowave911
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 5:41 pm
Location: Middletown, PA
Contact:

Re: ECO-4 control power supply

Post by radiowave911 » Wed Jun 10, 2015 3:51 pm

kkiddkkidd wrote:
Deep Thought wrote:There is nothing special about that supply and I suspect the primary design spec (other than the voltage and minimum current rating) was "cheap".
Absolutely. If Bernie couldn't build it in his basement cheaper, he would contract it to the Italians or Chinese. Almost anything would be an upgrade from OEM.

Good luck,
We used to have a Bernie Box 1kW solid state FM transmitter. IIRC, there was some weird way they rand the combinet to get the 2 600W modules (running at ~500W) to make 1k. I believe we probably ran at half power almost as often as full power, due to one of the modules being blown. Again. I recall that the painted logo onthe unit was for a 4kW, they scraped the paint off to make the 4 a 1.

We found some unlucky sucker fine upstanding organization to dump it on sell it to.

To the original poster, you have my sympathies :mrgreen: Good luck with your search.
Meddle not in the affairs of dragons, for thou art crunchy and taste good with ketchup.

http://www.wmssfm.com
http://www.sbe41.org
http://halloweenhauntings.org

dbuckley
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 4:18 pm
Location: North Canterbury, New Zealand

Re: ECO-4 control power supply

Post by dbuckley » Wed Jun 10, 2015 4:02 pm

Joe Friday wrote:It is a 12vdc plus and minus supply, with both sides rated at 1.8 amps. The original unit is a Mean Well ID-50B.
The ID-50B is 13.5V not 12V. Website link to discontinued product. Having said that as 12V unit would probably be perfectly acceptable :)

The original would have been discontinued as it is non-ROHS. Mean Well PSUs are nothing special, as everyone else has noted, get any suitably rated power supply from any of your local suppliers, they call come out of factories in China.

kcbooboo
Posts: 492
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 4:53 pm
Location: East of the Mississippi

Re: ECO-4 control power supply

Post by kcbooboo » Thu Jun 11, 2015 6:20 am

I wonder if they were actually running the PS at 13.5 or had turned it down. If the control circuit needs the extra voltage, then the OP should buy 15V 2A supplies and turn them down. Trying to increase a 12V supply to 13.5 might trip the over-voltage crowbar depending on component tolerances. The better ones will have spec sheets that tell you the adjustability range.

Bob M.

User avatar
kkiddkkidd
Posts: 687
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:13 am
Location: Lawrenceburg, TN

Re: ECO-4 control power supply

Post by kkiddkkidd » Thu Jun 11, 2015 8:48 am

The tech that I talked to at EO said to turn the voltage on the retrofit unit all the way up... Or down. I don't recall. I think that it was up.
--
Kevin C. Kidd CSRE/AMD
WD4RAT
AM Ground Systems Company
http://www.amgroundsystems.com
KK Broadcast Engineering
http://www.kkbc.com

User avatar
kkiddkkidd
Posts: 687
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:13 am
Location: Lawrenceburg, TN

Re: ECO-4 control power supply

Post by kkiddkkidd » Thu Jun 11, 2015 8:50 am

Joe Friday wrote:Thanks to all for the suggestions. I will probably go with two independent power supplies. Plenty of room to mount them, just not the most convenient location to work in.

Thanks again!
If you go with independent supplies, make sure that the outputs are fully 100% isolated both positive and negative.
--
Kevin C. Kidd CSRE/AMD
WD4RAT
AM Ground Systems Company
http://www.amgroundsystems.com
KK Broadcast Engineering
http://www.kkbc.com

Joe Friday
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 3:47 am

Re: ECO-4 control power supply

Post by Joe Friday » Fri Jun 12, 2015 2:26 am

The transmitter is currently running off of an old PC switching supply, and the measured output is -11.8VDC and +12.1VDC. It has been running off this supply for about a week now, and has not had any problems. The old Mean well PS was an adjustable unit, and 13.5VDC is the center of the adjustment range. It could be set between 12-15 VDC. I ordered two independent 12VDC power supplies rated at 2.1A to use as a replacement. Thanks again to all!

Post Reply