ADC Punch Block Tool

User avatar
jthorusen
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2018 4:35 am
Contact:

ADC Punch Block Tool

Post by jthorusen »

I just bought a used ADC jack field (patch panel) from eBay. The ADC catalog number is PPA3-14MK11N0. In looking at Marketek, they have a couple of punch block tools supposedly for ADC, but one of them prices at over $400. That's in excess of 10 times what I paid for the patch bay, and way beyond my budget.

Does anyone have a recommendation for an economically priced tool for the ADC type punch terminals? I haven't had the covers off yet, but I suppose I can always dispense with the case and the punch terminals and wire the jacks the way we used to in the good old days... solder and shrink. However, before I look into that, I hope someone has a suggestion for a tool that will do the job without breaking the bank.

Thanks,
James K. (Jim) Thorusen
KB6GM
Central Coast Electronics
www.centcoast.com
NW Oregon Consulting Bdcst Eng.

User avatar
radiowave911
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 5:41 pm
Location: Middletown, PA
Contact:

Re: ADC Punch Block Tool

Post by radiowave911 »

Those are Krone terminals. If you already have a punch tool, you might be able to find a Krone blade for it, a lot cheaper than the ADC tool.
Meddle not in the affairs of dragons, for thou art crunchy and taste good with ketchup.

http://www.wmssfm.com
http://www.sbe41.org

User avatar
kkiddkkidd
Posts: 919
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:13 am
Location: Lawrenceburg, TN

Re: ADC Punch Block Tool

Post by kkiddkkidd »

I bought this Chinese knock off of a Platinum EZ45 crimp kit on Amazon. I wanted a backup set of crimpers for EZ45 connectors but it has a "tester" and an odd looking punch tool that I have never used.

Can someone familiar with Krone look and tell me if the included punch tool a Krone?

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07W4 ... UTF8&psc=1
--
Kevin C. Kidd CSRE/AMD
WD4RAT
AM Ground Systems Company
http://www.amgroundsystems.com
KK Broadcast Engineering
http://www.kkbc.com

NECRAT
Site Admin
Posts: 3194
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Taunton, MA
Contact:

Re: ADC Punch Block Tool

Post by NECRAT »

kkiddkkidd wrote:
Sun Mar 29, 2020 3:31 pm
I bought this Chinese knock off of a Platinum EZ45 crimp kit on Amazon. I wanted a backup set of crimpers for EZ45 connectors but it has a "tester" and an odd looking punch tool that I have never used.

Can someone familiar with Krone look and tell me if the included punch tool a Krone?

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07W4 ... UTF8&psc=1
Sure looks like a Krone punch to me.
http://www.necrat.us

"Arguing with an engineer is like mud wrestling with a pig. After a couple of hours, you realize the pig likes it"

User avatar
jthorusen
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2018 4:35 am
Contact:

Re: ADC Punch Block Tool

Post by jthorusen »

Thanks for all the replies.

There seem to be some differences between the Mark II and the Mark IV patch panels. I could not find a consistent relationship between the "Krone" system and the ADC blocks... some people said the same and others gave an indication that they would be different. The Markertek web site lists the two tools as being for Q115 QCP and QCP IV. There also seems to be a letter transposition error... is it QPC or QCP?

Anyway, I did an on-line chat with the Markertek folks and they indicated that the tool they use for the Mark II panels is the Q115 QCP tool... which fortunately is the cheaper of the two at just under $50, so I ordered one. They have a full return policy, so if it turns out to be the wrong tool, i can return it.

I now have another question regarding the ADC Mark II jack panel. There are two styles of 1/4" tip ring sleeve plugs. One is the "consumer" grade plug which is derived from the ancient PL-55 audio plug from way back when. The other is what I would call the "telco" (telephone company) style plug which is common to every broadcast audio jack field I have ever run across. I am assuming the ADC patch panel uses the telco style plug.... but I am not sure. Plugging a telco style plug into a consumer type jack won't hurt it but it won't be very reliable electrically. Plugging a consumer plug into a telco jack will likely ruin it, so I want to be sure what ADC is expecting.

Any thoughts?

Thanks,
James K. (Jim) Thorusen
KB6GM
Central Coast Electronics
www.centcoast.com
NW Oregon Consulting Bdcst Eng.

NECRAT
Site Admin
Posts: 3194
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Taunton, MA
Contact:

Re: ADC Punch Block Tool

Post by NECRAT »

jthorusen wrote:
Sun Mar 29, 2020 10:13 pm
Thanks for all the replies.

There seem to be some differences between the Mark II and the Mark IV patch panels. I could not find a consistent relationship between the "Krone" system and the ADC blocks... some people said the same and others gave an indication that they would be different. The Markertek web site lists the two tools as being for Q115 QCP and QCP IV. There also seems to be a letter transposition error... is it QPC or QCP?



Thanks,
I believe the ADC panels use a special type of square punch down connector. I seem to recall seeing that on audio patch fields I've used in the past. It punches the wire in at 45° vs straight like a Krone.
http://www.necrat.us

"Arguing with an engineer is like mud wrestling with a pig. After a couple of hours, you realize the pig likes it"

Nathaniel Steele
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2017 4:02 pm
Location: Tennessee

Re: ADC Punch Block Tool

Post by Nathaniel Steele »

99.999% sure you are going to want to use the "Telco" or "Millitary" style 1/4" plugs, the ones with the rounded tip. Every 1/4" ADC patchbay I've ever seen used that style.

There is a manual punch tool that looks like a screwdriver, I have one I got on ebay for about $20. and there are impact style ones that cost more, $50 bucks is actually a good price so I"d go that route. I wired a 96PT TT patchbay with the manual tool. it's do-able, but I did it over the span of a couple days to save my hands a little (and because I was in no hurry)

User avatar
jthorusen
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2018 4:35 am
Contact:

Re: ADC Punch Block Tool

Post by jthorusen »

Yes, I'm also 99+ % sure... so much so that I have started looking for patch cords. They are a bit pricey. I think I'll put a want ad here in the Virtual Engineer For sale / Trade / Items wanted forum and see if anyone has some used ones lying around that are more affordable.

Fortunately, I have only one row of jacks (one row and a matching row of normals) to wire... this is a very small station. I decided to add a jack field because we have a piece of gear back to the manufacturer for repair and I ended up sticking small bits of solid wire and sleeving in the plug-in connectors to complete the audio path. That's pretty mickey mouse, so I guess the jack field is next. Fortunately, there isn't that much gear, so one row of jacks with normals should be plenty.

Thanks for all the help, guys!

Regards,
James K. (Jim) Thorusen
KB6GM
Central Coast Electronics
www.centcoast.com
NW Oregon Consulting Bdcst Eng.

Nathaniel Steele
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2017 4:02 pm
Location: Tennessee

Re: ADC Punch Block Tool

Post by Nathaniel Steele »

No theyre not cheap. With patience ond/or luck, you can get some good deals on ebay.

My Bays are all TT, so I don't have any unused 1/4" Cables to offer you.

User avatar
kkiddkkidd
Posts: 919
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:13 am
Location: Lawrenceburg, TN

Re: ADC Punch Block Tool

Post by kkiddkkidd »

Just curious... What do you need a patch bay for? I don't know of a single console at any of my clients that don't still have several open channels available even on small consoles.

I just received a couple of surplus Krone blocks and this punch tool ordered a few days ago. The punch tool includes 110 and Krone blades. The Krone blade fits the blocks FB.

I finally ripped out and disposed of all the old patch bays in all of my clients studios... I may have a couple of cords laying around but I think it all went in the dumpster.. They were mostly the 1/4in variety but there were a couple where the plugs were smaller.

If a patch bay isn't used (and these weren't), the contacts tarnish and dust bunnies invade. I can't count the times that someone started randomly plugging and unplugging cables and killed the station program line or main program source either due to a misplaced plug OR dirty contacts/plugs.

Regards,
--
Kevin C. Kidd CSRE/AMD
WD4RAT
AM Ground Systems Company
http://www.amgroundsystems.com
KK Broadcast Engineering
http://www.kkbc.com

User avatar
Dale H. Cook
Posts: 930
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 9:08 am
Location: Roanoke/Lynchburg, VA
Contact:

Re: ADC Punch Block Tool

Post by Dale H. Cook »

kkiddkkidd wrote:
Mon Mar 30, 2020 3:45 pm
Just curious... What do you need a patch bay for?
I am curious as well. I haven't done a new build with a patch bay in many years. The last analog cluster studio facility that I built, nearly twenty years ago, used a combination of Broadcast Tools switchers and a cross-point switcher, all under computer control, to handle all of the audio routing.
Dale H. Cook, Contract Engineer, Roanoke/Lynchburg, VA
http://plymouthcolony.net/starcityeng/index.html

Nathaniel Steele
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2017 4:02 pm
Location: Tennessee

Re: ADC Punch Block Tool

Post by Nathaniel Steele »

Mine are in my home recording studio. I have never used one in a broadcast facility. Yes the contacts and the normals can get flaky when not used.

I'd rather have a router (With redundancy) in a broadcast environment.

User avatar
Shane
Posts: 916
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 12:08 am
Location: Omaha
Contact:

Re: ADC Punch Block Tool

Post by Shane »

Nathaniel Steele wrote:
Tue Mar 31, 2020 8:40 am
I have never used one in a broadcast facility.”
Heh. Young whippersnapper!

I participated in a major studio buildout in 1995-96. We used patch bays extensively. Not my design, though. I was kind of surprised but ok with it since we were so used to operating that way. In the end we didn’t use them near as much as we had been.
Mike Shane, CBRE
— — Omaha — —

grich
Posts: 466
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 11:19 am
Location: MP89.5, Mason City Subdivision

Re: ADC Punch Block Tool

Post by grich »

Shane wrote:
Tue Mar 31, 2020 10:50 am
Nathaniel Steele wrote:
Tue Mar 31, 2020 8:40 am
I have never used one in a broadcast facility.”
Heh. Young whippersnapper!

I participated in a major studio buildout in 1995-96. We used patch bays extensively. Not my design, though. I was kind of surprised but ok with it since we were so used to operating that way. In the end we didn’t use them near as much as we had been.
Don't know if Shane remembers, but I recall a story in the Omaha World Herald years ago about a lady who called 911 and asked for a welfare check of the DJ at KFAB (50kw blowtorch), because the station had been silent for a long time. I recall the problem was a dirty patch normal at the transmitter site. They were dead air for over 30 minutes (tx site is a long way out of town).

I haven't installed patch bays in new work either. Clients don't want to spend the money or eat up rack space for them.

NECRAT
Site Admin
Posts: 3194
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Taunton, MA
Contact:

Re: ADC Punch Block Tool

Post by NECRAT »

I took the patch bays out at the college radio station I work at last year as well. A) I can't find where the actual patch cables are, and B) I'd be the only one there who would ever use them, but I didn't need them. One less point of failure in the chain is fine by me.
http://www.necrat.us

"Arguing with an engineer is like mud wrestling with a pig. After a couple of hours, you realize the pig likes it"

Post Reply