Omnia FM HOT OS

FM does it with frequency!
Post Reply
Nathaniel Steele
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2017 4:02 pm
Location: Tennessee

Omnia FM HOT OS

Post by Nathaniel Steele » Mon Apr 09, 2018 3:32 pm

So I got tired of looking at this unused Omnia in the back room and decided to check it out. I was told it went out in a lightning hit, but the person that told me that probably wasn't actually around and was just passing on info that he got, or what he could remember.....

Anyway, I took it all apart and nothing looked burned, fuses ok. Unplugged PS from motherboard and plugged it in turned it on....no smoke. plugged back into MB, switched on and it comes to life.....but I get a message that it's trying to load the os, then a message that there is no OS on the card.....

So It has a card and it says Omnia FM HOT v1.7 or something like that...anyone know where I can get the OS to put on the card? I knowits an old box but I figured it would be good on a translator.....be a shame for good hardware to go to waste. The lcd has some lines in it so it may need replced too but I'll tackle that if i can get it to boot. I've got an email in to telos too, but maybe someone has an old one on the shelf they can copy?

TPT
Posts: 735
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 3:18 pm
Location: St. Marys, WV

Re: Omnia FM HOT OS

Post by TPT » Mon Apr 09, 2018 6:09 pm

Here's a picture picked up off the internet:

http://www.dtsbroadcast.com/1172/45/ex- ... etail.html

I had two Omnias similar to this, vintage 2000. Came with a station I purchased. When they worked they sounded good. However, both developed memory problems--they would forget what they were supposed to do! Could cure the problem temporarily by rebooting, tried replacing filters, but eventually gave up and sold them.

Omnia may be able to supply an OS--ran off a card inserted into the slot in back.

User avatar
Deep Thought
Posts: 3287
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 9:23 am
Location: La Grange, IL
Contact:

Re: Omnia FM HOT OS

Post by Deep Thought » Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:00 pm

All the Telos kids are in Las Vegas at the NAB show right now so don't expect a quick reply.
Mark Mueller • Mueller Broadcast Design • La Grange, IL • http://www.muellerbroadcastdesign.com

User avatar
RGORJANCE
Posts: 1425
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 7:48 am
Location: RACINE, WI

Re: Omnia FM HOT OS

Post by RGORJANCE » Tue Apr 10, 2018 6:27 am

Ahhhh, yessss-------I remember the NAB. Sore back, sore feet, hardly a chance to get lunch. 16 hour days. Actually, it was a bit of fun in spite of the pain.

Fossil

User avatar
KPJL FM
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 9:28 am
Location: planet Earth, 3rd rock from sun

Re: Omnia FM HOT OS

Post by KPJL FM » Tue Apr 10, 2018 7:37 am

Typical problem I had with an Omnia 6esi (?) Card lost everything every 2 months or so.
Finally replaced it with something else.
Trim to fit, paint to match, tune for minimum smoke.

Nathaniel Steele
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2017 4:02 pm
Location: Tennessee

Re: Omnia FM HOT OS

Post by Nathaniel Steele » Thu Apr 12, 2018 9:36 am

I got a reply later that day. I was told they could try to reflash the card if I sent it in and paid return shipping, and if the card was no good They could replace it for $45. That seems reasonable enough to me so the card is in the mail. Also looks like I may have found an LCD that will work for 50 bucks on ebay, but I'm going to hold off on that Till I get the card back and can do more testing. I'll report back here whether I have any success or not...

Nathaniel Steele
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2017 4:02 pm
Location: Tennessee

Re: Omnia FM HOT OS

Post by Nathaniel Steele » Mon Apr 23, 2018 2:25 pm

Unit seems to work with the new os flashed on the card. screen needs replaced though it's workable.

Anyone know if I can just clone the card incase it corrupts again? seems to be a common issue from what I hear....

Post Reply