Leitch Panacea reclocked outputs

Want to know how something works? Harness the power of the Brainiacs!
Post Reply
Sesse
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 9:53 am

Leitch Panacea reclocked outputs

Post by Sesse » Thu May 10, 2018 10:33 am

Hi,

We're a small nonprofit (two people) toying around with video, and recently bought a Leitch Panacea P16HSCQ-RB cheap on eBay. It came without software (ie. RouterMapper/RouterWorks), and I can't find said software anywhere either, but I'm talking to it on serial/telnet just fine.

The AUX outputs work just fine (I can map anything to anything with XPOINT commands), but the reclocked outputs (PGM1A/PGM1B/PGM2A/PGM2B) don't seem to give out a signal at all. I've tried various sources, including a signal generator in all its modes, and there's just nothing. If I turn on router bypass, I instantly get a picture (input 1 gets connected to PGM1 and input 8 gets connected to PGM2), but of course, that's not useful for production, of course. I've tried all the different settings for “SHOW RECLOCKMODE” (including auto, of course), with and without “SET AUTOTIME 1” afterwards, but to no avail.

To top it off, “SHOW RECLOCKSTATUS” sometimes shows results that appear to be random; even ports without reclocking sometimes occasionally come up as “Locked – 270 Mbit/sec” (although this seems to disappear when I set a reclock mode manually).

Does anyone have any ideas? I talked to Imagine support, but they wanted $750 (!) just for taking on the case, which is way, way outside our budget. :-)

User avatar
NECRAT
Site Admin
Posts: 3005
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: Taunton, MA
Contact:

Re: Leitch Panacea reclocked outputs

Post by NECRAT » Thu May 10, 2018 10:41 am

Let me see if I have a copy of the routerworks software I can let you borrow.
http://www.necrat.us

"Arguing with an engineer is like mud wrestling with a pig. After a couple of hours, you realize the pig likes it"

User avatar
PID_Stop
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:58 am
Location: Syracuse, New York
Contact:

Re: Leitch Panacea reclocked outputs

Post by PID_Stop » Thu May 10, 2018 2:49 pm

The HSCQ version of the Panacea needs to have a reference signal feeding the external sync input; it may be either black burst (525i) or tri-level sync in the same format you are switching, and your video feeds need to be locked to that same reference within a certain time window (if I recall correctly, +/- half a line). The Panacea does not automatically synchronize free-running input video.

This would certainly explain why your aux outputs work (they don't care about timing, and just pass the raw input straight through to the output), but the clean/quiet outputs, which are trying to fine-align the inputs to reference, do not.

Jeff

p.s.: I just put my hands on a RouterMapper CD; I don't remember seeing a version of RouterWorks on anything newer than a floppy disk, but I'll look around.

User avatar
PID_Stop
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:58 am
Location: Syracuse, New York
Contact:

Re: Leitch Panacea reclocked outputs

Post by PID_Stop » Thu May 10, 2018 3:35 pm

I just found what I believe is the most recent version of Router Mapper -- 6.16 -- and uploaded it to a Google Drive folder. If you PM me with an email address, I can share it with you.

Router Works, if I remember correctly, hasn't been used since about the X-plus series... but I'll keep looking. Are you intending to use this instead of a hardware control panel?

Jeff

Sesse
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 9:53 am

Re: Leitch Panacea reclocked outputs

Post by Sesse » Thu May 10, 2018 3:44 pm

Hm. I understand they need to be synced if I need to clean-switch, but I don't care about clean-switch (just reclocking so the signal gets cleaned up can go longer). I guess I can't turn it off? A curious fact: The aux-es actually let 3G-SDI through, even though the router only understands HD-SDI, so I guess they're pretty purely electrical. (All my other testing is with HD-SDI signals, of course.)

And yes, I don't intend to use a hardware control panel, just software. Will PM you; thanks!

User avatar
PID_Stop
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:58 am
Location: Syracuse, New York
Contact:

Re: Leitch Panacea reclocked outputs

Post by PID_Stop » Fri May 11, 2018 7:34 am

I don't think you can just turn off the clean/quiet switching, because it's an entire sub-module. You might be able to remove the sub-module, though... I've never tried it. If it's like the Evertz Xenon, if you remove the clean switch module, you need to replace it with a passive board to complete the signal path.

I'm not surprised that the aux outputs pass 3G, at least with reclocking turned off. This was a pretty advanced little box at the time.

Much of the design team that came up with the Panacea (and the X-Plus and Integrator series that came before) found themselves out of a job in the wake of the transitions from Leitch to Harris, and then from Harris to Imagine. Ross Video managed to get most of them together again, and I understand that they did much of the design work behind the Ross Ultrix: just about the sweetest router I've ever used. We have a 72x72 unit that's the size of your Panacea, and it provides clean/quiet switching on every output (if we want it)... and it generates up to a dozen unique multiviewer outputs. This box replaced nearly two racks full of older gear...

Jeff

Sesse
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 9:53 am

Re: Leitch Panacea reclocked outputs

Post by Sesse » Fri May 11, 2018 10:22 am

I got your link, downloaded and installed; thanks a lot!

I was a bit surprised to find that Router Mapper was just some kind of setup tool; you couldn't actually set up switching with it. But the Clean Switch module (hidden under some right-click module, I had to consult the manual) told me something very interesting; it turns out 720p50 isn't supposed to be a supported reclocking target! Only 720p59.94 and 720p60. (SHOW RECLOCKMODES in the CLI, however, insists it's supported.) So I switched my camera to 1080i50, and tada, output on PGM 1.

I wonder if this is a firmware bug somehow, and there are firmware files included in the Router Mapper download (they seemingly used to be downloadable at “Self Service” from Harris), but evidently, I already have a newer version (4.0.B4) than the one included (I assume P-RES-H_3_25.zip is 3.25). Unfortunately I really do need 720p50 on some inputs; I can run modern cameras on 59.94 just fine, but I have equipment going as far back as 1982 which isn't so easily swayed :-)

User avatar
PID_Stop
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:58 am
Location: Syracuse, New York
Contact:

Re: Leitch Panacea reclocked outputs

Post by PID_Stop » Fri May 11, 2018 10:27 am

Well, glad the software worked out. That's weird about the 720p/50... all I can suppose is that there wasn't a lot of call for that format at the time, and nobody picked up on it. Sigh...

Sesse
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 9:53 am

Re: Leitch Panacea reclocked outputs

Post by Sesse » Fri May 11, 2018 10:52 am

Even better; if I give it a 720p60 signal, it rewrites it to 720p59.94, with some wobbliness from dropped lines, some samples missing and a few black lines at the bottom. This is even if I set the reclocker to 720p60 explicitly. o_O

w9wi
Posts: 868
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 11:40 am
Location: Pleasant View, Tennessee
Contact:

Re: Leitch Panacea reclocked outputs

Post by w9wi » Fri May 11, 2018 3:24 pm

Strangely enough, the Panacea manual (http://www.imaginecommunications.com/si ... 110501.pdf, see page 31) doesn't list 720p50 as a valid format:
„ Standards of operation
‰ 525 60/1.001
‰ 625 50
‰ 720p 60/1.001
‰ 720p 60
‰ 1080i 50
‰ 1080i 60/1.001
‰ 1080i 60
‰ 1080p 30/1.001
‰ 1080p 60/1.001
--
Doug Smith W9WI
Pleasant View, TN EM66

Sesse
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 9:53 am

Re: Leitch Panacea reclocked outputs

Post by Sesse » Fri May 11, 2018 5:33 pm

Heh, that's interesting.

For reference, this is what the CLI reports:

Code: Select all

>show reclockmodes

	Available Reclock Modes for Hardware Matrix 1:
	 0	Auto Mode (ASI enabled)
	 4	270 Mb/s Only
	 7	1.485 Gb/s (1080i-59.9 Hz) Only
	 8	Bypass
	 9	270 Mb/s (50.0 Hz) Only
	10	1.485 Gb/s (1080i-50.0 Hz) Only
	11	1.485 Gb/s (1080i-60.0 Hz) Only
	13	1.485 Gb/s (720p-59.9 Hz) Only
	14	1.485 Gb/s (720p-50.0 Hz) Only
	15	1.485 Gb/s (720p-60.0 Hz) Only
Router Mapper lists 1080i50, 1080i59.94, 1080i60, 720p59.94, 720p60, two 270 Mbit/sec modes (50.0 and 59.94), and Auto. So it lacks the 720p50 mode plus “Bypass” (you can set the entire router in bypass, but not just one PGM output).

It can also set all the above modes in “Delay” and “Minimum” modes, which you can query using the CLI, but not set. E.g.:

Code: Select all

>get reclockmode 1,1
  Reclock mode for output 1: 26	Delay 1.485 Gb/s (1080i-50.0Hz)
>set reclockmode 1,1=26
  Error: Selected Reclock Mode not supported.
I have no idea what Delay or Minimum is supposed to do, but perhaps something related to the crosspoint take timing?

Post Reply